Club Sessions

Below you will find a timetable of what is being planned for the main club runs when we do sessions (ie Wednesdays and Thursdays) note they may change due to unforeseen circumstances ie weather.
To see the other weekly runs click here.

Wednesday Sessions (9:30)

  • 26 April

    Intervals

  • 3 May

    General run – loop backs

  • 10 Mau

    Intervals

  • 17 May

    General run Out and Back

  • 24 May

    run including Green mile

Thursday Interval Sessions (19:00)

Group 1 – Entry Level

  • 27th April (JONATHAN)

    Ladder Session
    Pyramid Session
    1,2,3,3,2,1 min efforts, recovery between

  • 04th May (LAUREN)

    5 x 1km Repeats

  • 11th May (JONATHAN)

    Ladder
    2x 200, 400, 800m efforts

  • 18th May (LAUREN)

    Pyramid Session
    1,2,3,4,3,2,1 min efforts

  • 25th May (JONATHAN)

    Hills

  • 01st June (LAUREN)

    8 x 500 meters with efforts on alternative reps

  • 08th June (JONATHAN)

    800m Repeats

  • 15th June (LAUREN)

    Beacon hill sprints x 8

Group 2 – Standard Level


  • 27th April (JULIE)

    Pyramid Session
    2,3,4,5,4,3,2 min efforts


  • 04th April (PAUL)

    Mile Repeats


  • 11th April (MARTIN)


  • Ladder< 2x 400,800,1600 5k pace, 2 min recovery between [/av_iconlist_item] [av_iconlist_item title='18th May (JULIE)' link='' linktarget='' linkelement='' icon='ue800' font='entypo-fontello'] Hills [/av_iconlist_item] [av_iconlist_item title='25th May (PAUL)' link='' linktarget='' linkelement='' icon='ue800' font='entypo-fontello'] Lampposts [/av_iconlist_item] [av_iconlist_item title='01st June (MARTIN)' link='' linktarget='' linkelement='' icon='ue800' font='entypo-fontello'] Pyramid Session [/av_iconlist_item] [av_iconlist_item title='8th June (JULIE)' link='' linktarget='' linkelement='' icon='ue800' font='entypo-fontello'] Fartlek [/av_iconlist_item] [av_iconlist_item title='15th June (PAUL)' link='' linktarget='' linkelement='' icon='ue800' font='entypo-fontello'] Hills [/av_iconlist_item] [/av_iconlist] [/av_one_half]