Who’s Racing Where?

This page shows who is intending to race where – so that runners can hook up together on the day or maybe train together or just so you know who to look for on race day. Redway Runners take no responsibility for accuracy of the information. Being listed on this page does not mean you are entered for the event.
You may also see a race that a few are doing and decide to do it (or avoid it!!). To be added to the list use the contact us button above. Only added if formally advised (just some runners prefer not to be named). Remember if you decide to share lifts use the normal caution (that is just to cover the club).
Links to most events are on the ‘Events‘ page.

If you want to be added below please email Simon Richards (simon.richards77@hotmail.co.uk) with the date and name of the event. Could you please submit runs with at least 48 hours notice before the run date to allow time to update the website.

24 May – Stowe10K
Rachel Edwards

26 May – Edinburgh Half Marathon
Susannah Quinn

26 May – GUCR
Jen Sangster

27 May – Vitality London 10,000
Mieke Jordan, Ian Wheeler, Andy Griggs, Amanda Tweddale, Tara Needham, Sue Boothby, Steve Boothby, Gary Howard, Juliet Thompson, Phil Thompson, Martin Palmieri

27 May – Liverpool Half Marathon
Lynda Murray, Dalia Mendez

27 May – Liverpool Marathon
Wayne Walker

29 May – Everest Marathon
Annalise Kerr

1 Jun – Silver Phoenix Run
Kerry Shevlan

1 Jun – Masaka Marathon
Rachel Edwards

1 Jun – Northants Spires and Shires 35 Mile Ultra
Bruce Mehew, Steve Boothby

2 Jun – Bedford 10K
Andy Griggs

8 Jun – Race To The Tower
Bruce Mehew, Daria Croker, Sean Pollock

8-9 Jun – Jurassic Coast Challenge 100K
Lisa Rees

9 Jun – Hampshire Hoppit Trial Half Marathon
Mike Boast

9 Jun – St Albans Half Marathon
Gary Howard

9 Jun – Race for Life 10K
Mieke Jordan, Jenny Jones

15 Jun – Heyford Airbase Duathlon
Rachel Edwards

15-16 Jun – Redway Runners MK24
Jen Sangster, Steve Quinnell, Paula Scott, Gary Howard, Tony Holland

16 Jun – Aarhus (Denmark) Half Marathon
Susan Jackson, Anja Ruff

20 Jun – Cattle Creep
Steve Summerfield, Emma Rickard, Jack Dixon

21 Jun – Luton Airport Runway Charity Run
Chris Lynham, Andy Griggs, Martin Lawrence, Karen Lawrence

22 Jun – Race to the King
Bruce Mehew, Daria Croker, Sean Pollock

22 Jun – Greensands Ridge Solo
Jen Sangster

30 Jun – ETU Sprint Dualthlon Championships
Rachel Edwards

5-8 Jul – Trailfest
Glenn Dickinson, Debbie Dickinson

6 Jul – Newport Pagnell Carnival 5K
Harley Mackenzie, Luke Chambers, Andy Griggs, Amanda Tweddale, Gary Howard, Martin Lawrence, Karen Lawrence

13 Jul – Race To The Stones 100K
Bruce Mehew

14 Jul – Ultra 5K
Ian Wheeler, Paula Scott, Louise Page, Kayleigh Hawkins

14 Jul – Salcey Forest 5K
Alice Robertson-Glasgow

11 Aug – Burnham Beaches 10K
Amanda Tweeddale

1 Sep – Bedford Half Marathon
Martin Palmieri, Jonathan Smith, Jack Dixon

1 Sep – Dunstable Downs Marathon
Bruce Mehew

1 Sep – Bedford Half Marathon
Alex Chan

4 Sep – Silverstone Grand Prix 10K
Caroline Saunders, Darren Saunders

7 Sep – Tallinn Half Marathon
Lucy Richards, Mike Boast, Martin Lawrence, Karen Lawrence

8 Sep – Thetford Iceni Marathon
Bruce Mehew

8 Sep – Great North Run
Andy Jeron, Jen Sangster, Jonathan Smith, Andy Griggs, Paula Scott, Jack Dixon

15 Sep – Stevenage 10K
Emma Gosling

21 Sep – Oslo Marathon
Steve Quinnell

28 Sep – Mk Autumn Run Half Marathon
Mieke Jordan

28 Sep – NSPCC 10
Paul Simmonds, Sally Simmonds

29 Sep -Windsor Marathon
Ian Wheeler

29 Sep – Berlin Marathon
Jack Dixon

5 Oct – Bournemouth Supersonic 10K
Amanda Tweeddale

5 Oct – Great Barrow Marathon
Bruce Mehew

6 Oct – Great Barrow Marathon
Bruce Mehew

6 Oct – Bournemouth Half Marathon
Angela Rabbetts, Martin Palmieri

6 Oct – Chester Marathon
Andy Griggs

13 Oct – Chicago Marathon
Jen Sangster, John Flanagan

13 Oct – Oxford Half Marathon
Emma Rickard, Jonathan Smith, Mieke Jordan

13 Oct – Royal Parks Half Marathon
Emma Slanney, Gary Howard

20 Oct – Yorkshire Marathon
Steve Standley

20 Oct – Beachy Head Marathon
Bruce Mehew

20 Oct – Great South Run
Steve Quinnell

31 Oct – Cattle Creep 10K
Emma Rickard, Jack Dixon

16 Nov – Roald Dahl Marathon Challenge
Bruce Mehew

16 Nov – Dirt Half Marathon
Andy Jeron

8 Dec – MK Winter Half Marathon
Sally Simmonds, Ian Wheeler, Mieke Jordan, Jack Dixon, Jenny Jones, Gary Howard, Martin Lawrence, Karen Lawrence

26 Apr – London Marathon
Martin Palmieri